Voice of Health Privacy Policy

HNFLive Pty Ltd T/A Voice of Health ABN 21 615 807 620 (we, us or our), understands that protecting your personal information is important. This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us when providing our mobile application (Services) or when otherwise interacting with you.

The information we collect

Personal information: is information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual who is identified or reasonably identifiable.

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • your name;

  • your gender;

  • your contact details, including email address, street address and/or telephone number;

  • your date of birth;

  • your preferences and/or opinions;

  • your emergency contact information, such as name, email and/or telephone numbers;

  • your display name;

  • your sensitive information as set out below;

  • communication carried out between you and us or participants in our active listening program (Active Listeners);

  • details of services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;

  • support requests submitted to us and our response to you;

  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;

  • information about your access and use of our Services, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our online Services, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;

  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Services, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and

  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

Sensitive information: is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

When an Active Listener speaks with you via our private messaging service, you may choose to disclose sensitive information such as information about your health, mental health, religious beliefs and sexual orientation. Any sensitive information collected will be collected with your consent and provided by you through the Active Listening Services.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including:

  • Directly: We collect personal information which you directly provide to us, including when you register for an account, through the ‘contact us’ form on our mobile application or website or when you request our assistance via email, or over the telephone.

  • Indirectly: We may collect personal information which you indirectly provide to us while interacting with us, such as when you use our website or mobile application, in emails, when you chat with our Active Listeners, over the telephone and in your online enquiries.

  • From third parties: We collect personal information from third parties, such as details of your use of our website or mobile application from our analytics and cookie providers and marketing providers. See the “Cookies” section below for more detail on the use of cookies.

 

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

As a user of our app or software:

  • to enable you to access and use our software, including to provide you with a login;

  • to contact and communicate with you about our Services, including in response to any support requests you lodge with us or other enquiries you make with us;

  • for internal record keeping, administrative, invoicing and billing purposes;

  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Services and associated applications;

  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have;

  • match you with an Active Listener;

  • communicating with the public and the media, including through websites and social media, to raise public awareness of our services;

  • monitor, analyse and improve the use and functionality of the application and/or website, the applications and/or websites technical operation and the match of the functionality to your needs and preferences; and

  • if otherwise required or authorised by law;

When you use our Active Listening service:

  • to provide you with support services and appropriate resources;

  • to provide our Active Listening private message service to you;

  • supervise, administer and monitor the service;

  • to refer you to professional services by qualified professionals; and

  • to contact emergency services and/or emergency contact personnel in the event of a crisis situation where we feel yours or someone else’s safety is at risk.

 

As an Active Listener:

  • to enable you to access and use our software, including to provide you with a login;

  • to contact and communicate with you about our Services, including in response to any support requests you lodge with us or other enquiries you make with us;

  • for internal record keeping, administrative, invoicing and billing purposes;

  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Services and associated applications;

  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have;

  • match you with a User;

  • communicating with the public and the media, including through websites and social media, to raise public awareness of our services;

  • monitor, analyse and improve the use and functionality of the application and/or website, the applications and/or websites technical operation and the match of the functionality to your needs and preferences;

  • to provide you with support services and appropriate resources;

  • to provide our Active Listening private messaging service for you to provide support to Users;

  • supervise, administer and monitor the service;

  • to contact emergency services and/or emergency contact personnel in the event of a crisis situation where we feel yours or someone else’s safety is at risk; and

  • if otherwise required or authorised by law;

When you visit our website:

  • to provide our website to you;

  • to contact and communicate with you about any enquiries you make with us via our website;

  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and

  • if otherwise required or authorised by law.

Sensitive Information: We only collect, hold, use and disclose sensitive information for the following purposes:

  • any purposes you consent to;

  • secondary purposes that are directly related to the primary purpose for which it was collected, including disclosure to the below listed third parties as reasonably necessary to provide our Services to you;

  • to contact of emergency services and/or emergency contact personnel in the event of a crisis situation where we feel yours or someone else’s safety is at risk and it is impracticable for us to obtain your consent; and

  • if otherwise required or authorised by law. 

 

Our disclosures of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, to us, including (without limitation) service funders, IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, email marketing providers, debt collectors, couriers, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;

  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;

  • our existing or potential agents or business partners;

  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;

  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;

  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required or authorised by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;

  • third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics (To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or any other URL Google may use from time to time), Facebook Pixel or other relevant analytics businesses; and

  • any other third parties as required or permitted by law, such as where we receive a subpoena.

 

Where you are a user, you may choose to disclose your personal or sensitive information to an Active Listener.

Where you are an Active Listener, you may choose to disclose your personal or sensitive information to Users on your profile or via our private messaging service.

Google Analytics: We have enabled Google Analytics Advertising Features including Remarketing Features, Advertising Reporting Features, Demographics and Interest Reports, Store Visits and Google Display Network Impression reporting. We and third-party vendors use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies (such as Google advertising cookies) or other third-party identifiers together.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics Advertising Features including using a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser add-on found here. To opt-out of personalised ad delivery on the Google content network, please visit Google’s Ads Preferences Manager here or if you wish to opt-out permanently even when all cookies are deleted from your browser you can install their plugin here.  To opt out of interest-based ads on mobile devices, please follow these instructions for your mobile device: On android open the Google Settings app on your device and select “ads” to control the settings. On iOS devices with iOS 6 and above use Apple’s advertising identifier. To learn more about limiting ad tracking using this identifier, visit the settings menu on your device.

 

Overseas disclosure: We take reasonable steps to use Australian based third party service providers where practicable. However, occasionally these providers are located outside of Australia or need to transfer or access your information outside of Australia to assist us in providing our Services to you.

By providing us with personal information, you understand we may disclose a limited amount of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that where we disclose personal information to a third party outside of Australia, we will only use reputable third parties and we will only disclose the personal information necessary for the recipient to assist us in supplying our Services to you.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Your choice: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you provide personal information to us, you understand we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect our ability to provide our Services to you and your use of our Services.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Anonymity: Where practicable we will give you the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym in your dealings with us.

Restrict and unsubscribe: To object to processing for direct marketing/unsubscribe from our email database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Access: You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you.  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. Please note, in some situations, we may be legally permitted to withhold access to your personal information. If we cannot provide access to your information, we will advise you as soon as reasonably possible and provide you with the reasons for our refusal and any mechanism available to complain about the refusal. If we can provide access to your information in another form that still meets your needs, then we will take reasonable steps to give you such access.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. Please note, in some situations, we may be legally permitted to not correct your personal information. If we cannot correct your information, we will advise you as soon as reasonably possible and provide you with the reasons for our refusal and any mechanism available to complain about the refusal.

Complaints: If you wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take in response to your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response, you also have the right to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures, to safeguard and secure personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

While we are committed to security, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Cookies

We may use cookies on our website from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do recognise you when you return to our online website and allow third parties, such as Google, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our online website with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

 

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other party’s websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Personal information from social network accounts

If you connect your account with us to a social network account, such as Google, we will collect your personal information from the social network. We will do this in accordance with the privacy settings you have chosen on that social network.

The personal information that we may receive includes your name, ID, user name, handle, profile picture, gender, age, language, list of friends or follows and any other personal information you choose to share.

We may store personal information we receive from the social network linked to your profile on our platform.

If you agree, we may also use your personal information to give you updates on the social network which might interest you. We will not post to your social network without your permission.

Use of geo-localisation data

We collect your precise or approximate location via our mobile application for the following purposes:

  • for security and safety;

  • to prevent and detect fraud; and

  • as permitted by law.

We collect this information when our mobile application is open (whether on-screen or not). If you do not want us to use your location for the purposes above, you should turn off the location services in your account settings in the mobile application or in your mobile phone settings. If you do not provide location information to us, we may not be able to provide our Services to you.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our website. We recommend you check our website regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact us at:

HNFLive Pty Ltd T/A Voice of Health ABN 21 615 807 620

Email: info@voiceofhealth.com.au

Last update: 5 April 2022

© LegalVision ILP Pty Ltd